-
Specularite Standup (S4)
Notes specific to this specimen: This piece has a flat sawn bottom so that it stands up nicely. Multiple layers of specularite with interbedded red jasper, showing the classic layering characteristic of Banded Iron Formation (BIF). Glittery surfaces on both sides. Thick piece with several bands shown in cross section on sawn edge
SIZE: 7″ x 3″ x 3″
Minerals: Hematite and Magnetite
Age: Paleoproterozoic – 2.2 billion years
Unit: Negaunee Iron Formation
Site: Marquette County, MichiganDocumentation: This authentic fossil specimen comes with a Certificate of Authenticity and Origin. In addition, an attractive and informative display card accompanies the specimen.
$60.00Specularite Standup (S4)
$60.00 -
Specularite Standup (S1)
Notes specific to this specimen: This piece has a flat sawn bottom so that it stands up nicely. Multiple layers of specularite with interbedded red jasper, showing the classic layering characteristic of Banded Iron Formation (BIF). Glittery surfaces on both sides.
SIZE: 3″ x 4″ x 1.5″
Minerals: Hematite and Magnetite
Age: Paleoproterozoic – 2.2 billion years
Unit: Negaunee Iron Formation
Site: Marquette County, MichiganDocumentation: This authentic fossil specimen comes with a Certificate of Authenticity and Origin. In addition, an attractive and informative display card accompanies the specimen.
$58.00Specularite Standup (S1)
$58.00 -
Thunder Bay Amethyst (TBA13)
Notes specific to this specimen: Warm purple crystals line this single cavity. This piece is a “stand-up” with a flat bottom allowing it to sit upright to show off the crystal cavity nicely. Rock is naturally rough all the way around.
SIZE: 3″x 2″x 3″
Name / Species: Quartz, variety Amethyst
Age: Mesoproterozoic Era – 1.1 billion years
Unit: Archean Granite (unassigned formation)
Site: Diamond Willow Mine, Pearl, Ontario, Canada
Collected: 2016
Collected by: Jon and JulieDocumentation: This authentic specimen comes with a Certificate of Authenticity and Origin.
$56.00Thunder Bay Amethyst (TBA13)
$56.00 -
St Clair Flora – rare preservation (F11)
Notes specific to this specimen:Two sided specimen – front and back are equally compelling with a dominant single fern on each side.
NAME: Alethopteris
AGE: Carboniferous Period – 305 million years
UNIT: Llewellyn Formation
SITE: Schuylkill County, PennsylvaniaSize: 5 x 2″
Documentation: This authentic fossil specimen comes with a Certificate of Authenticity and Origin. In addition, an attractive and informative display card accompanies the specimen.
$56.00 -
Fossil Sand Dollar (KH11)
Notes specific to this specimen: This fantastic piece is a super-nice large Dendraster sand dollar with a great color pattern that’s been influenced by natural petroleum which occurs in these deposits. Polished only on the top – back is rough. Comes boxed with an attractive information card.
SIZE: 2″
NAME: Dendraster (sand dollar)
AGE: Pliocene Epoch – 4 million years
UNIT: Etchegoin Formation
SITE: Kettleman Hills, California
COLLECTED: 2026
BY: Jon KramerDocuments: This authentic fossil specimen comes with a Certificate of Authenticity and Origin. In addition, an attractive and informative display card accompanies the specimen.
$55.00Fossil Sand Dollar (KH11)
$55.00 -
Trilobite (T2)
Notes specific to this specimen:
Nice complete Elrathia discovered during our diggin out of the “Death Flow” megaspecimen in 2004NAME: Elrathia kingii, Peronopsis and various other species
AGE: Cambrian Period, 505 million years
UNIT: Wheeler Shale Formation
SITE: Millard County, WyomingSize: 2″ x 3″
Documentation: This authentic fossil specimen comes with a Certificate of Authenticity and Origin. In addition, an attractive and informative display card accompanies the specimen.
$55.00Trilobite (T2)
$55.00 -
Minnesota Thomsonite (MNT11)
Notes specific to this specimen: Cut and polished matrix piece from the old Thomsonite Mine along the North SHore of Lake Superior about five miles southwest of Grand Marais, Minnesota. Many colorful small vesicles filled with gem Thomsonite.
Size: 4″ x 2″ x 1″
Name / Species: Thomsonite
Age: Mesoproterozoic Era, 1.1 billion years
Unit: Terrace Point Basalt
Site: Alley Agate Shop Thomsonite Mine Cook County, Grand Marais, MInnesota
Collected: 1981
Collected by: Jon KramerDocumentation: This authentic fossil specimen comes with a Certificate of Authenticity and Origin. In addition, an attractive and informative display card accompanies the specimen.
$54.00Minnesota Thomsonite (MNT11)
$54.00 -
Trilobite (T8)
Notes specific to this specimen:
Nice large Elrathia missing its freecheeks. Professionally prepared using air-abrade.NAME: Elrathia kingii, Peronopsis and various other species
AGE: Cambrian Period, 505 million years
UNIT: Wheeler Shale Formation
SITE: Millard County, WyomingSize: 3″ x 4″
Documentation: This authentic fossil specimen comes with a Certificate of Authenticity and Origin. In addition, an attractive and informative display card accompanies the specimen.
$45.00Trilobite (T8)
$45.00 -
Trilobite (T4)
Notes specific to this specimen:
Multiple Elrathia sections. Professionally prepared using air-abrade.NAME: Elrathia kingii, Peronopsis and various other species
AGE: Cambrian Period, 505 million years
UNIT: Wheeler Shale Formation
SITE: Millard County, WyomingSize: 2″ x 4″
Documentation: This authentic fossil specimen comes with a Certificate of Authenticity and Origin. In addition, an attractive and informative display card accompanies the specimen.
$45.00Trilobite (T4)
$45.00 -
Trilobite (T3)
Notes specific to this specimen:
Nice large Elrathia missing its freecheeks. Professionally prepared using air-abrade.NAME: Elrathia kingii, Peronopsis and various other species
AGE: Cambrian Period, 505 million years
UNIT: Wheeler Shale Formation
SITE: Millard County, WyomingSize: 2″ x 4″
Documentation: This authentic fossil specimen comes with a Certificate of Authenticity and Origin. In addition, an attractive and informative display card accompanies the specimen.
$45.00Trilobite (T3)
$45.00 -
Banded Iron Formation (BIF22)
Notes specific to this specimen: Completely rough and natural. Nice small hand specimen recently excavated. Beautiful colors of deep red jasper alternating with silver hematite banding. From the classic BIF Type Locality of Jasper Knob in Ishpeming, Michigan.
SIZE: 3.5″x 2″ x 2″
Minerals: Jasper & Hematite
Age: Paleoproterozoic – 2.1 billion years
Unit: Negaunee Iron Formation
Site: Ishpeming, Michigan
Collected: September 2026
By: Jon KramerDocumentation: This authentic fossil specimen comes with a Certificate of Authenticity and Origin. In addition, an attractive and informative display card accompanies the specimen.
$42.00 -
Banded Iron Formation (BIF21)
Notes specific to this specimen: Completely rough and natural. Nice small hand specimen recently excavated. Beautiful colors of deep red jasper alternating with silver hematite banding. From the classic BIF Type Locality of Jasper Knob in Ishpeming, Michigan.
SIZE: 3.5″x 2″ x 2″
Minerals: Jasper & Hematite
Age: Paleoproterozoic – 2.1 billion years
Unit: Negaunee Iron Formation
Site: Ishpeming, Michigan
Collected: September 2026
By: Jon KramerDocumentation: This authentic fossil specimen comes with a Certificate of Authenticity and Origin. In addition, an attractive and informative display card accompanies the specimen.
$42.00
Shop Our Catalog
- Browse All Products
- Agatized Algae
- Agatized Coral
- Banded Iron Formation
- Biwabik Iron Stromatolites
- Cerdito Prospect Rift Crystals
- Dinosaur Bones
- Exceptional Museum Specimens
- Fossil Crabs
- Fossil Echinoids
- Fossil Fern
- Fossil Fish
- Grypania Spiralis
- Gunflint Chert
- Gypsum Selenite
- Biwabik Iron Stromatolites
- Kettleman Hills Fossils
- Kona Dolomite
- Minnesota Thomsonite
- North American Rift
- Rucks Pit
- Specularite
- Sudbury Impactite
- Thunder Bay Amethyst
- Trilobites
- Volcanic Bombs











