-
Grypania Spiralis (GRY11)
Notes specific to this specimen: Nice hand-sized slab with several showy and very distinct Grypania strings, some of which have characteristic curvature and arcs. In addition, some of the specimens have desiccation distortion along the sheath.
SIZE: 5″ x 6″
NAME: Grypania spiralis
AGE: Paleoproterozoic Era / 2.1 billion years
UNIT : Negaunee Iron Formation
SITE: Empire Mine, Palmer, Michigan$2,800.00Grypania Spiralis (GRY11)
$2,800.00 -
Banded Iron Formation (BIF7)
Notes specific to this specimen: A classic specimen from a classic locality. Red jasper alternating with hematite silver banding. One side polished, the other sawn.
SIZE: 2.5″x 4.5″x 3/8″
MINERALS: Jasper & Hematite
AGE: Paleoproterozoic – 2.1 billion years
UNIT: Negaunee Iron Formation
SITE: Ishpeming, Michigan
COLLECTED: 2025
BY: Julie & JonDocumentation: This authentic fossil specimen comes with a Certificate of Authenticity and Origin. In addition, an attractive and informative display card accompanies the specimen.
$85.00Banded Iron Formation (BIF7)
$85.00 -
Single Complete Fish GR112
Notes specific to this specimen:
Single complete fish
NAME: Knightia, Dyplomystus and various other species
AGE: Eocene Epoch / 50 million years
UNIT: Green River Formation
SITE: Kemmerer, WyomingSize: 4″
Documentation: This authentic fossil specimen comes with a Certificate of Authenticity and Origin. In addition, an attractive and informative display card accompanies the specimen.
$80.00Single Complete Fish GR112
$80.00 -
Single Complete Fish GR102
Notes specific to this specimen:
Single complete fish
NAME: Knightia, Dyplomystus and various other species
AGE: Eocene Epoch / 50 million years
UNIT: Green River Formation
SITE: Kemmerer, WyomingSize: 4″
Documentation: This authentic fossil specimen comes with a Certificate of Authenticity and Origin. In addition, an attractive and informative display card accompanies the specimen.
$95.00Single Complete Fish GR102
$95.00 -
Single Complete Fish GR101
Notes specific to this specimen:
Single complete fish
NAME: Knightia, Dyplomystus and various other species
AGE: Eocene Epoch / 50 million years
UNIT: Green River Formation
SITE: Kemmerer, WyomingSize: 4″
Documentation: This authentic fossil specimen comes with a Certificate of Authenticity and Origin. In addition, an attractive and informative display card accompanies the specimen.
$95.00Single Complete Fish GR101
$95.00 -
Crystalized Welks (W2)
Notes specific to this specimen: Fossil welks are much rarer than the clams found at Rucks Pit and most of them have no crystals. But, when you do find a nice crystal-line specimen, there’s nothing like it in the world! This is a single welk with a natural opening on its dorsal (top) allowing you to see the crystal lining of the shell and the gray sparite “floor” that was the sediment which partially filled the shell after the animal had died. Very unusual.
SIZE: 4″
Name / Species: Mercenaria permagna
Age: Pleistocene 2 Million Years
Unit: Nashua Formation
Site: Okeechobee County, Florida
Collected:
Collected by:Documentation: This authentic fossil specimen comes with a Certificate of Authenticity and Origin. In addition, an attractive and informative display card accompanies the specimen.
$165.00Crystalized Welks (W2)
$165.00 -
Rainbow Stromatolite (RS1)
Notes specific to this specimen: This is one of the original discovery pieces, collected by us in August 2025. It is characteristic of all the variety of colors found in this site. We’ve never seen such a variety of colors of stromatolite from a single site. It reminded us of all the colors of Arizona petrified wood – known as “Rainbow Wood” – and this became the source for our naming this new discovery “Rainbow Stromatolite”.
SIZE: 2″x 4″x 1.5″
Name Collenia sp. (possible new species)
Age Anamikean / Paleoproterozoic – 1.88 billion years
Unit Gunflint Iron Formation
Site Ontario, Canada
Date 2025Documentation: This authentic fossil specimen comes with a Certificate of Authenticity and Origin. In addition, an attractive and informative display card accompanies the specimen.
$285.00Rainbow Stromatolite (RS1)
$285.00 -
Cerdito Prospect Rift Crystals (CP12)
Notes specific to this specimen: Nice light-purple amethyst vein running diagonally through this piece. Has great white quartz healed fracture veins on the side and another amethyst cavity in the back. There’s even a small one on the cut bottom! This piece has a flat bottom so it stands up and displays very nicely. Take a look at the bottom and you’ll see the very graphic splitting of the matrix and the subsequent infilling.
SIZE: 4″ x 4″ x 5″
Quartz – Amethyst, Smokey, Citrine, Clear
AGE: Mesoproterozoic Era – 1.1 billion years
UNIT: Rove Formation
SITE: Thunder Bay, Ontario, Canada
DATE: 2022Documentation: This authentic mineral specimen comes with a Certificate of Authenticity and Origin.
$460.00 -
Volcanic Bomb (EB4)
Notes specific to this specimen: Large classic plump fusiform bomb with great aerodynamic striations. It looks like it encountered another in flight but did not complete the merging with it. Natural breaks reveals chalcedony interior which fluoresces a vibrant green. A great specimen.
SIZE: 10″ x 5″ x 4″
NAME: Various forms
AGE: Pliocene Epoch- 5 million years
UNIT: Banbury Formation
SITE: Elko County, NevadaDATE: 2020
Documentation: This authentic fossil specimen comes with a Certificate of Authenticity and Origin.
$265.00Volcanic Bomb (EB4)
$265.00 -
Iron Stromatolites (ME3)
Notes specific to this specimen: Rare white colonies with dark banded growth rings. Some have branchings. Specimen found in 1990s at the old Mary Ellen Mine in Biwabik, Minnesota, the type locality for the Biwabik Iron Formation. Notice the silvery spots of concentrated iron between the colonies.
SIZE: 3″ x 5″ x .3″
Name: Collenia undosa
Unit: Biwabik Iron Formation
Site: Biwabik Iron Range, Minnesota
Date: Mid 1990sDocumentation: This authentic fossil specimen comes with a Certificate of Authenticity and Origin.
$365.00Iron Stromatolites (ME3)
$365.00 -
Thunder Bay Amethyst (TBA21)
Notes specific to this specimen: Deep purple crystals all over the front and top of this specimen. Nice collection of complex cavities intersecting in this piece. This is a “stand-up” with a cut flat bottom allowing it to sit upright to show off the crystal cavity nicely. Rock is naturally rough all the way around.
SIZE: 4″x 3″x 2″
Name / Species: Quartz, variety Amethyst
Age: Mesoproterozoic Era – 1.1 billion years
Unit: Archean Granite (unassigned formation)
Site: Diamond Willow Mine, Pearl, Ontario, Canada
Collected: 2016
Collected by: Jon and JulieDocumentation: This authentic specimen comes with a Certificate of Authenticity and Origin.
$95.00Thunder Bay Amethyst (TBA21)
$95.00 -
Minnesota Thomsonite (MNT13)
Notes specific to this specimen: Cut and polished matrix piece from the old Thomsonite Mine along the North SHore of Lake Superior about five miles southwest of Grand Marais, Minnesota. Front polished face has multiple Thomsonites. Back and sides are rough.
Size: 3″ x 3″ x 2.5″
Name / Species: Thomsonite
Age: Mesoproterozoic Era, 1.1 billion years
Unit: Terrace Point Basalt
Site: Alley Agate Shop Thomsonite Mine Cook County, Grand Marais, MInnesota
Collected: 1981
Collected by: Jon KramerDocumentation: This authentic fossil specimen comes with a Certificate of Authenticity and Origin. In addition, an attractive and informative display card accompanies the specimen.
$65.00Minnesota Thomsonite (MNT13)
$65.00
Shop Our Catalog
- Browse All Products
- Agatized Algae
- Agatized Coral
- Banded Iron Formation
- Biwabik Iron Stromatolites
- Cerdito Prospect Rift Crystals
- Dinosaur Bones
- Exceptional Museum Specimens
- Fossil Crabs
- Fossil Echinoids
- Fossil Fern
- Fossil Fish
- Grypania Spiralis
- Gunflint Chert
- Gypsum Selenite
- Biwabik Iron Stromatolites
- Kettleman Hills Fossils
- Kona Dolomite
- Minnesota Thomsonite
- North American Rift
- Rucks Pit
- Specularite
- Sudbury Impactite
- Thunder Bay Amethyst
- Trilobites
- Volcanic Bombs











