-
St Clair Flora – rare preservation (F9)
Notes specific to this specimen: Two sided specimen – front and back are equally compelling with a dense accumulation of ferns. Back side is colored yellow by iron intrusion making it a nice contrast to the classic white ferns on the front. There are multiple layers showing around the edges.
NAME: Alethopteris
AGE: Carboniferous Period – 305 million years
UNIT: Llewellyn Formation
SITE: Schuylkill County, PennsylvaniaSize: 11″ x 6″ x 1″
Documentation: This authentic fossil specimen comes with a Certificate of Authenticity and Origin. In addition, an attractive and informative display card accompanies the specimen.
$750.00 -
Dinosaur Bones (D1)
Notes specific to this specimen: This is a very well preserved neural arch and process of a cervical vertebrae, probably about midway down the neck of a hadrosaur (bipedal) dinosaur. The centrum is not present. The fine detail on the bone surface is exquisite and remarkably well preserved. This exceptional piece has no reconstruction.
SIZE: 5″ x 5″ x 3″
NAME: Edmontosaurus
AGE: Cretaceous Period – 68 million years
UNIT: Lance Creek Formation
SITE: Lance Creek, WyomingDATE: 1992
Documentation: This authentic fossil specimen comes with a Certificate of Authenticity and Origin.
$820.00Dinosaur Bones (D1)
$820.00 -
Crystalized Clam (OK4)
Notes specific to this specimen: There are two clams here in this piece of matrix – one inside the other – creating a double hollow with great dogtooth calcite crystals replacing the inner clamshell and some crystals in the outer one as well. A unique and rare find.
SIZE: 6″x 4″x 5″
Name / Species: Mercenaria permagna
Age: Pleistocene 2 Million Years
Unit: Nashua Formation
Site: Okeechobee County, Florida
Collected: 2023
Collected by:Documentation: This authentic fossil specimen comes with a Certificate of Authenticity and Origin. In addition, an attractive and informative display card accompanies the specimen.
$845.00Crystalized Clam (OK4)
$845.00 -
Gunflint Chert (GIS21)
Notes specific to this specimen: One of the most colorful pieces so far – incredible piece! Multiple very clear stromatolite colonies throughout the specimen. All the more impressive because it’s from the world-famous Gunflint Iron Formation. This piece is from our original discovery in 2025. Beautiful deep red colonies, surrounded by pink and yellow and white with natural black halos. Unlike anything we’ve ever seen. Polished with brilliant shine on front face only. Back and edges are naturally rough.
SIZE: 5″ X 2.5″ X 2.5″
Name: Collenia sp. (possible new species)
Age: Anamikean / Paleoproterozoic – 1.88 billion years
Unit: Gunflint Iron Formation
Site: Ontario, Canada
Date: 2025Documentation: This authentic fossil specimen comes with a Certificate of Authenticity and Origin. In addition, an attractive and informative display card accompanies the specimen.
$885.00Gunflint Chert (GIS21)
$885.00 -
Grypania Spiralis (GRY8)
Notes specific to this specimen: Nice slab showing several clear segments of Grypania, a couple with the classic full circles and others with curving arc formed by this species. A couple of the segments – like the circle in the lower middle – show examples of what’s been described as “desiccation” of the outer sheath along its length. This results in impingement of the sheath between individual cells, giving it a “bumpy” appearance. The desiccated segments are very rare.
SIZE: 1.5″ x 2″
NAME: Grypania spiralis
AGE: Paleoproterozoic Era / 2.1 billion years
UNIT: Negaunee Iron Formation
SITE: Empire Mine, Palmer, Michigan$950.00Grypania Spiralis (GRY8)
$950.00 -
North American Rift (RIFT5)
Notes specific to this specimen: Incredible find! You can just about feel the rock ripping apart – a very dynamic piece. One of the best we’ve seen. Beautiful citrine and smoky quartz infilling in these graphic fractures of jet-black Rove Formation. Cut front face is polished. This specimen is a “stand-up” with a cut flat bottom allowing it to sit upright to show off the display face. Back is naturally rough.
SIZE: 5″x 6″x 2″
Minerals: White Quartz, Citrine, Fluorite
Age: Mesoproterozoic Era – 1.1 billion years
Unit: Rove Formation
Site: Cerdito Prospect, Thunder Bay, Ontario, Canada
Collected: 2025
By: Jon & JulieDocumentation: This authentic fossil specimen comes with a Certificate of Authenticity and Origin.
$1,425.00North American Rift (RIFT5)
$1,425.00 -
St Clair Flora – rare preservation (F6)
Notes specific to this specimen: Two sided specimen – front and back are equally compelling with a dense accumulation of ferns. An attractive and informative display card accompanies the specimen.
NAME: Alethopteris
AGE: Carboniferous Period – 305 million years
UNIT: Llewellyn Formation
SITE: Schuylkill County, PennsylvaniaSize: 18″ x 14″ x 1″
Documentation: This authentic fossil specimen comes with a Certificate of Authenticity and Origin. In addition, an attractive and informative display card accompanies the specimen.
$1,450.00St Clair Flora – rare preservation (F6)
$1,450.00 -
Grypania Spiralis (GRY7)
Notes specific to this specimen: This piece shows clear segments of Grypania, a couple with the classic curving arc formed by this species. The most notable, however, is the clear “squiggly” segment in the top left. It is a perfect example of what’s been described as “desiccation” of the outer sheath along its length, resulting in impingement of the sheath between individual cells. It doesn’t get any more graphic than this!
SIZE: 2″ x 3″
NAME: Grypania spiralis
AGE: Paleoproterozoic Era / 2.1 billion years
UNIT: Negaunee Iron Formation
SITE: Empire Mine, Palmer, Michigan$1,800.00Grypania Spiralis (GRY7)
$1,800.00 -
Grypania Spiralis (GRY10)
Notes specific to this specimen: This sizeable slab shows abundant evidence of fragmentary Grypania, although there are some longer pieces with the telltale arching strings. The impressions are numerous but not very apparent except under close inspection.
SIZE: 4″ x 6″
NAME: Grypania spiralis
AGE: Paleoproterozoic Era / 2.1 billion years
UNIT : Negaunee Iron Formation
SITE: Empire Mine, Palmer, Michigan$1,850.00Grypania Spiralis (GRY10)
$1,850.00 -
Giant Fossil Shark Tooth with Coral
Notes specific to this specimen: An incredible find! Beautiful huge megalodon shark tooth with soft coral attachment. This 5 1/2″ specimen was discovered in 2000 on the bottom of the ocean off North Carolina and has been kept as found. It was discovered by the greatest shark tooth hunter ever – the late, great, Vito Bertucci – aka “Megalodon Man”. Vito was from the East Coast and well known as the most active collector of giant shark teeth ever and the creator of the largest shark jaw ever assembled. He passed away in 2004 while diving for teeth in the Ogeechee River, Georgia. There is some stabilization in the root but nothing has been done to the tooth itself other than cleaning it. Care has been taken to conserve the piece intact. Even the purple color of the soft coral is preserved. We traded for this from a private collector.
Tooth Size: 5 1/2″
NAME: Otodus megalodon
AGE: Miocene Epoch, 15 million years
SITE: Atlantic Ocean, North Carolina
DATE: 2000Documentation: This authentic fossil specimen comes with a Certificate of Authenticity and Origin.
$2,250.00Giant Fossil Shark Tooth with Coral
$2,250.00 -
Grypania Spiralis (GRY9)
Notes specific to this specimen: Nice slab showing several clear segments of Grypania, a couple with the classic full circles and others with curving arc formed by this species. A couple of the segments – like the circle in the lower middle – show examples of what’s been described as “desiccation” of the outer sheath along its length. This results in impingement of the sheath between individual cells, giving it a “bumpy” appearance. The desiccated segments are very rare.
SIZE: 3″ x 3″
NAME: Grypania spiralis
AGE: Paleoproterozoic Era / 2.1 billion years
UNIT: Negaunee Iron Formation
SITE: Empire Mine, Palmer, Michigan$2,600.00Grypania Spiralis (GRY9)
$2,600.00 -
Grypania Spiralis (GRY11)
Notes specific to this specimen: Nice hand-sized slab with several showy and very distinct Grypania strings, some of which have characteristic curvature and arcs. In addition, some of the specimens have desiccation distortion along the sheath.
SIZE: 5″ x 6″
NAME: Grypania spiralis
AGE: Paleoproterozoic Era / 2.1 billion years
UNIT : Negaunee Iron Formation
SITE: Empire Mine, Palmer, Michigan$2,800.00Grypania Spiralis (GRY11)
$2,800.00
Shop Our Catalog
- Browse All Products
- Agatized Algae
- Agatized Coral
- Banded Iron Formation
- Biwabik Iron Stromatolites
- Cerdito Prospect Rift Crystals
- Dinosaur Bones
- Exceptional Museum Specimens
- Fossil Crabs
- Fossil Echinoids
- Fossil Fern
- Fossil Fish
- Grypania Spiralis
- Gunflint Chert
- Gypsum Selenite
- Biwabik Iron Stromatolites
- Kettleman Hills Fossils
- Kona Dolomite
- Minnesota Thomsonite
- North American Rift
- Rucks Pit
- Specularite
- Sudbury Impactite
- Thunder Bay Amethyst
- Trilobites
- Volcanic Bombs











