-
Sudbury Impactite (SUD4)
Notes specific to this specimen: Beautiful, one-of-a-kind obelisk with even distribution of copper and nickel mineralizations. High gloss polish on all sides.
Note: We have decided to stop making obelisks – it wastes too much of this precious material. There is only ONE of this size left. The photos are of the exact piece you will be sent.
SIZE: 4″ tall
NAME: Sudbury Impactite
MINERALS: Pentlandite (nickel) & Chalcopyrite (copper)
AGE: Paleoproterozoic Era – 1.85 billion years
UNIT: Sudbury Impact Complex
SITE: Sudbury, Ontario, CanadaDocumentation: This specimen comes with a Certificate of Authenticity and Origin. In addition, an informative display card accompanies the specimen.
$445.00Sudbury Impactite (SUD4)
$445.00 -
Crystalized Clam (OK1)
Notes specific to this specimen: This complete clam is packed full with honey calcite. There are some fantastic radial calcite crystals amidst a solid honey calcite matrix. The back is a partially recrystallized shell. This is a singularly unique find.
SIZE: 5″x 3″x 2″
NAME: Mercenaria permagna
AGE: Pleistocene 2 million years
UNIT: Nashua Formation
SITE: Okeechobee County, FloridaDocumentation: This authentic fossil specimen comes with a Certificate of Authenticity and Origin. In addition, an attractive and informative display card accompanies the specimen.
$440.00Crystalized Clam (OK1)
$440.00 -
Trilobite (T5)
Notes specific to this specimen:
DEATH FLOW specimen- Here is a very rare and unusual piece showing a complete Elrathia triloibite caught in the midst of the “Death Flow” megaspecimen we uncovered in 2004. You can see the mayhem that accompanied the mudslide- with hundreds of trilibites and trilobite parts both large and small, all mashed together surrounding it. The fact this one is intact and complete indicates the force of the slide was probably dissipating by the time it reached this spot. But it was buried and succumbed nonetheless. Professionally prepared using air-abrade. We found other specimens similar to this but they are already in museums.NAME: Elrathia kingii, Peronopsis and various other species
AGE: Cambrian Period, 505 million years
UNIT: Wheeler Shale Formation
SITE: Millard County, WyomingSize: 3″ x 3″
Documentation: This authentic fossil specimen comes with a Certificate of Authenticity and Origin. In addition, an attractive and informative display card accompanies the specimen.
$425.00Trilobite (T5)
$425.00 -
Crystalized Clam (OK3)
Notes specific to this specimen: Great honey calcite crystals replacing the clam shell trapped in matrix. This piece has a sawn flat bottom so it stands up nicely on its own. Nice display specimen
SIZE: 8″x 5″x 5″
Name / Species: Mercenaria permagna
Age: Pleistocene 2 Million Years
Unit: Nashua Formation
Site: Okeechobee County, Florida
Collected: 2023
Collected by:Documentation: This authentic fossil specimen comes with a Certificate of Authenticity and Origin. In addition, an attractive and informative display card accompanies the specimen.
$425.00Crystalized Clam (OK3)
$425.00 -
Cerdito Prospect Rift Crystals (CP13)
Notes specific to this specimen: Cool combination piece dominated by a cavity of nice light smokey quartz crystals encased in an amethyst vein. Note: One of the large crystals has a broken tip. But the rest is clean and gemmy. This piece has a cut-flat bottom so it stands up and displays very nicely. Take a look at the cut bottom and you’ll see the very graphic splitting of the matrix and the subsequent infilling with deeper smokey quartz.
SIZE: 4″ x 4″ x 4″
Quartz – Amethyst, Smokey, Citrine, Clear
AGE: Mesoproterozoic Era – 1.1 billion years
UNIT: Rove Formation
SITE: Thunder Bay, Ontario, Canada
DATE: 2022Documentation: This authentic mineral specimen comes with a Certificate of Authenticity and Origin.
$420.00 -
Dinosaur Bones (D3)
Notes specific to this specimen: Commonly called the “hoof” of a hadrosaur – in this case Edmontosaurus – this is the end bone of a pes digit (toe). In vertebrates, the ends of the front appendages are called the “manus” (aka hand) while the back are called the “pes” (aka foot). The fine detail on the bone surface is remarkably well preserved. This piece has a small amount of reconstruction as shown in the dark paleoclay area.
SIZE: 3″ x 2″ x 3″
NAME: Edmontosaurus
AGE: Cretaceous Period – 68 million years
UNIT: Lance Creek Formation
SITE: Lance Creek, WyomingDATE: 1992
Documentation: This authentic fossil specimen comes with a Certificate of Authenticity and Origin.
$420.00Dinosaur Bones (D3)
$420.00 -
Agatized Algae (AA2)
Notes specific to this specimen: A rare, complete nodule. This specimen is a round, deflated sphere with nice bubbly agate skin all over it. One side is concave, the other convex, indicating the orientation of the original colony in the sediments. Can you guess which way it was oriented? Answer – the convex side was up. As the sediments accumulated and the agal ball deteriorated, the top collapsed. The bottom, meanwhile, was supported by the sediments below allowing it to retain its original shape.
SIZE: 5″x 4″x 2″
NAME: Various species
AGE: Jurassic Period- 165 million years
UNIT: Curtis Formation
SITE: Emery County, Utah
DATE: 2010Documentation: This authentic fossil specimen comes with a Certificate of Authenticity and Origin.
$420.00Agatized Algae (AA2)
$420.00 -
Crystalized Clam (OK6)
Notes specific to this specimen: Great honey calcite crystals replacing multiple clam shells trapped in matrix. This piece has a sawn flat bottom so it stands up nicely on its own
SIZE: 7″x 4″x 5″
Name / Species: Mercenaria permagna
Age: Pleistocene 2 Million Years
Unit: Nashua Formation
Site: Okeechobee County, Florida
Collected:
Collected by:Documentation: This authentic fossil specimen comes with a Certificate of Authenticity and Origin. In addition, an attractive and informative display card accompanies the specimen.
$410.00Crystalized Clam (OK6)
$410.00 -
Crystalized Clam (OK12)
Notes specific to this specimen: Exceptional museum grade specimen. Classic full size clam loaded with juicy calcite crystals. No repairs, no touch up, no enhancements – just pure crystal joy. Full clam in matrix. Sits upright.
SIZE: 5″x 3″x 3″
Name / Species: Mercenaria permagna
Age: Pleistocene 2 - 4 Million Years
Unit: Nashua Formation
Site: Okeechobee County, Florida
Collected: 2026
Collected by: Jon KramerDocumentation: This authentic fossil specimen comes with a Certificate of Authenticity and Origin.
$385.00Crystalized Clam (OK12)
$385.00 -
Sudbury Impactite (SUD12)
Notes specific to this specimen: Fantastic specimen! Metallic crystallizations evenly spread through the matrix. Mostly copper. This is the rare trophy material that everyone wants. End cut – front gloss polished, back and sides natural rough.
SIZE: 3″ X 3″ X 1.5″
NAME: Sudbury Impactite
MINERALS: Pentlandite (nickel) & Chalcopyrite (copper)
AGE: Paleoproterozoic Era – 1.85 billion years
UNIT: Sudbury Impact Complex
SITE: Sudbury, Ontario, CanadaDocumentation: This specimen comes with a Certificate of Authenticity and Origin. In addition, an informative display card accompanies the specimen.
$385.00Sudbury Impactite (SUD12)
$385.00 -
Trilobite (T1)
Notes specific to this specimen:
DEATH FLOW specimen – Super rare and unusual! – Here are two complete Elrathia triloibites that escaped the full force of the “Death Flow” megaspecimen that we uncovered in 2004. You can see the very edge of the death line at the top – with hundreds of trilibite fragments both large and small all mashed together. Though they escaped the full force, they were caught in the front part of the mudslide and succumbed nonetheless. Professionally prepared using air-abrade. We found other specimens similar to this but they are already in museums.NAME: Elrathia kingii, Peronopsis and various other species
AGE: Cambrian Period, 505 million years
UNIT: Wheeler Shale Formation
SITE: Millard County, WyomingSize: 6″ x 8″
Documentation: This authentic fossil specimen comes with a Certificate of Authenticity and Origin. In addition, an attractive and informative display card accompanies the specimen.
$385.00Trilobite (T1)
$385.00 -
Cerdito Prospect Rift Crystals (CP14)
Notes specific to this specimen: Cool combination of nice light smokey quartz crystals and deep amethyst crystals in the same vein. Nice healed fracturing evident on the edge. This piece has a cut-flat bottom so it stands up and displays very nicely. Take a look at the cut bottom and you’ll see the very graphic splitting of the matrix and the subsequent infilling with white quartz and citrine.
SIZE: 6″ x 3″ x 4″
Quartz – Amethyst, Smokey, Citrine, Clear
AGE: Mesoproterozoic Era – 1.1 billion years
UNIT: Rove Formation
SITE: Thunder Bay, Ontario, Canada
DATE: 2022Documentation: This authentic mineral specimen comes with a Certificate of Authenticity and Origin.
$385.00
Shop Our Catalog
- Browse All Products
- Agatized Algae
- Agatized Coral
- Banded Iron Formation
- Biwabik Iron Stromatolites
- Cerdito Prospect Rift Crystals
- Dinosaur Bones
- Exceptional Museum Specimens
- Fossil Crabs
- Fossil Echinoids
- Fossil Fern
- Fossil Fish
- Grypania Spiralis
- Gunflint Chert
- Gypsum Selenite
- Biwabik Iron Stromatolites
- Kettleman Hills Fossils
- Kona Dolomite
- Minnesota Thomsonite
- North American Rift
- Rucks Pit
- Specularite
- Sudbury Impactite
- Thunder Bay Amethyst
- Trilobites
- Volcanic Bombs











